Home
Awards
13th Intellectual Awards 2017-18

13th Intellectual Awards 2017-18

Eduranet has successfully concluded its 13th Intellectual Olympiad 2017-18, which comprised of eight varied competitions divided into 3 groups.

This unlocked a great opportunity for meritorious students to discover and showcase their inherent academic and intellectual talent. The competitions witnessed widespread participation, with as many as 452 schools from Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka States are taking part in this exciting competition.

The competition(s) were conducted in the subjects like Mathematics, Science, Reasoning, Logic, Academic Proficiency, Leadership, Communication and General Knowledge. Every competition was sub-divided into two levels – Prelims and Finals.

The prelims level was conducted during the first week of December 2015, followed by the final in the last week of January 2016. The students who scored above cutoff marks in Prelims level made it to the finals.

The schools who reached the finals were divided into different divisions. These divisions were A, B, C, D, E and F.

The schools who have been relentlessly performing for at least 5 years were placed in A Division. The newly joined schools were slotted in E or F divisions. Based on students’ performance in regular Olympiads, the schools were designed to get promoted from F to E and E to D.

Among all the divisions in Telangana State, St. Joseph’s School, Malakpet secured 32 medals whereas St. Pauls High School, Hyderguda won 39 medals, followed by Little flower high school, Abids have secured 34 medals.

In Andhra Pradesh State, Nalanda Vidyanikethan, Benz Circle, Vijayawada has bagged 36 medals and followed by Geethanjali High School, Vinukonda have secured 08 medals.

Following is the list of schools in different divisions.

Division ADivision BDivision C
Telangana State
S. No. Name of the School Gold Silver Bronze Total EAM
01. LITTLE FLOWER HIGH SCHOOL (0101008)
ABIDS, HYDERABAD.
08 04 07 19 12
02. NEW VISION OLYMPIAD SCHOOL (0103012)
Wyra Road, KHAMMAM.
08 03 13 24 10
03. KENNEDY HIGH-THE GLOBAL SCHOOL (0101026)
BACHPALLY, HYDERABAD.
07 08 10 25 09
04. ST. PAUL’S HIGH SCHOOL (0101009)
HYDERGUDA, HYDERABAD.
07 04 06 17 11
05. HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL (0101027)
Begumpet,Hyderabad.
03 04 02 09 01
06. FIIT JEE WORLD SCHOOL (0101052)
Gaddi Annaram, Hyderabad.
03 01 06 10 04
07. TAKSHASILA PUBLIC SCHOOL (0101012)
Lallaguda, Secunderabad.
02 03 03 08 04
08. ST. JOSEPH’S SCHOOL (0101012)
Malakpet, Hyderabad.
02 01 04 07 00
09. THE FUTURE KIDS SCHOOL (0101003)
Puppal Guda, Hyderabad.
01 00 07 08 05
Andhra Pradesh State
S. No. Name of the School Gold Silver Bronze Total EAM
01. VIVEKA FOSTER SCHOOL (0507061)
GBC Road, Ponnur.
05 07 06 18 08
02. NALANDA VIDYANIKETHAN (0509063)
Benzcircle,Vijayawada.
03 02 07 12 11
03. GEETHANJALI HIGH SCHOL (0502002)
Kothapet, Vinukonda.
01 04 02 07 02
Karnataka State
S. No. Name of the School Gold Silver Bronze Total EAM
01. SRI SRI RAVISHANKAR VIDYA MANDIR (0201006)
J P Nagar, Bangalore.
01 02 01 04 03
Tamilnadu State
S. No. Name of the School Gold Silver Bronze Total EAM
01. IITBUDS (0301002)
9th Sector KK Nagar, Chennai.
03 01 00 04 00
02. Zion Matriculation Higher Secondary School (0301045)
Sembakkam, Chennai.
00 00 00 00 02
Chattisgarth State
S. No. Name of the School Gold Silver Bronze Total EAM
01. Cardinal Public School (1201054)
9th Sector KK Nagar, Chennai.
00 00 00 00 01
Telangana State
S. No. Name of the School Gold Silver Bronze Total EAM
01. LITTLE SCHOLAR SCHOOL (0101159)
Sanathnagar, Hyderabad.
04 02 03 09 04
02. JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL (0101053)
Warasiguda, Secunderabad.
03 00 03 06 06
03. M S CREATIVE SCHOOL (0101489)
Chanchalguda, Hyderabad.
03 00 01 04 00
04. FIIT JEE WORLD HIGH SCHOOL (0102038)
West Marredpally, Secundarabad.
02 03 03 08 02
05. SRI VIDYA SECONDARY SCHOOL (0101058)
New Nallakunta, Secunderabad.
02 01 01 04 01
06. DELHI SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE (0101113)
Manikonda, Hyderabad.
01 04 02 07 01
07. SULTAN UL ULOOM PUBLIC SCHOOL (0101054)
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad.
01 02 03 06 01
08. JOHNSON GRAMMAR SCHOOL (0102008)
Warasiguda, Secunderabad.
01 02 02 05 04
09. PRAGATHI SCHOOL (0101107)
Kukatpally, Hyderabad
01 01 01 03 06
10. SIVA SIVANI PUBLIC SCHOOL (0102016)
Kompally, Hyderabad
01 01 01 03 06
11. MATRUSRI D A V PUBLI SCHOOL (0101304)
Miyapur, Hyderabad.
01 01 01 03 03
12. CAL PUBLIC SCHOOL (0102007)
Ecil, Secunderabad.
01 00 01 02 01
13. MONTRIDGE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (0101118)
Gajularamaram, Hyderabad.
00 01 00 01 00
14. ST. PETERS MODEL SCHOOL (0102036)
Nacharam, Secunderabad.
00 00 00 00 01
Telangana State
S. No. Name of the School Gold Silver Bronze Total EAM
01. VIDYANJALI HIGH SCHOOL (0101138)
Serilingampally, Hyderabad.
04 01 03 08 01
02. Bharatiya Vidya Bhavans Atmakuri Rama Rao SCHOOL (0101520)
Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad.
02 04 04 10 07
03. D A V PUBLIC SCHOOL (0102034)
Safilguda, Secunderabad.
02 02 00 04 04
04. M S CREATIVE SCHOOL (0101683)
Malakpet, Hyderabad.
02 01 03 06 03
05. SOLITAIRE GLOBAL SCHOOL (0101618)
Attapur, Hyderabad.
02 01 01 04 02
06. ST. PIOUS X SCHOOL (0102106)
Alwal Hills, Secunderabad.
01 01 03 05 03
07. INSIGHT INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (0101059)
Shaikpet, Hyderabad.
01 01 02 04 01
08. NAGARJUNA IIT OLYMPIAD SCHOOL (0101081)
Vanastalipuram, Hyderabad.
01 01 02 04 01
09. BSD DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL (0101022)
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad.
01 00 00 01 01
10. GAUTAMI HIGH SCHOOL (0102064)
Dammaiguda, Hyderabad.
00 04 01 05 01
11. SUPRABHAT MODEL HIGH SCHOOL (0102040)
Nacharm X Roads, Secunderabad.
00 02 01 03 01
12. MEDHAS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (0101387)
Saroornagar, Hyderabad.
00 01 01 02 01
13. MS CREATIVE SCHOOL (0101487)
Akbar Bagh, Hyderabad.
00 00 02 02 02
14. HOWARD TALENT SCHOOL (0101070)
Amberpet, Hyderabad.
00 00 01 01 00
15. HOWARD LAKEVIEW SCHOOL (0101427)
Gachibowli, Hyderabad.
00 00 01 00 00
16. VIGNAN BO-TREE SCHOOL (0102031)
Nagaram, Hyderabad.
00 00 01 01 02
17. VIDYANIKETAN ACADEMY (0101097)
Tolichowki, Hyderabad.
00 00 01 01 00